Iron Mining Association
 

IMA Board of Directors

The IMA Board of Directors has representation from all its membership.

The Board consists of two directors appointed by each Producer Member and 11 directors elected from the Association's Sustaining, Supporting and Contributing Members.

2017 IMA Board of Directors

Name: Steve Harms
Company: Pit & Quarry Supplies
Board Position: Contributing Members

Name: Art Lind
Company: Lind Industrial Suppy
Board Position: Contributing Members
Name: Matt Thibodeau
Company: Thibodeau, Johnson & Feriancek
Board Position: Contributing Members
Name: Bill Whiteside
Company: W.R. Whiteside Equipment
Board Position: Contributing Members
Name: Jim Hoolihan
Company: Industrial Lubricant
Board Position: Supporting Members
Name: Nels Ojard
Company: Krech Ojard & Associates
Board Position: Supporting Members
Name: Jim Perry
Company: Furin & Shea
Board Position: Supporting Members
Name: Jon Anderson
Company: RMS Equipment 
Board Position: Sustaining Members
Name: Jason Janisch
Company: Jasper Engineering
Board Position: Sustaining Members
Name: Brian Maki
Company: Lakehead 
Board Position: Sustaining Members
Name: Bruce Mars
Company: WP & RS Mars Co.
Board Position: Sustaining Members
Name: Jonathan Holmes
Company: ArcelorMittal – Minorca Mine
Board Position: Producers, Board Chair
Name: Bill Bond
Company: ArcelorMittal -- MinorcaMine
Board Position: Producers
Name: Patrick Bloom
Company: Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.
Board Position: Producers
Name: Sandy Karnowski
Company:  Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.
Board Position: Producers
Name: Jack Croswell
Company: Hibbing Taconite Company
Board Position: Producers
Name: Ed LaTendresse
Company: Northshore Mining Company
Board Position: Producers
Name: Santi Romani
Company: United Taconite Company
Board Position: Producers
Name: Todd Nelson
Company: United Taconite Company
Board Position: Producers
Name: David Bednarz
Company: Steel Dynamics – Mining Resources, LLC
Board Position: Producers
Name: Mark Lorenz
Company: Steel Dynamics – Mining Resources, LLC
Board Position: Producers
Name: Chrissy Bartovich
Company: U.S. Steel Minnesota Ore Operations
Board Position: Producers
Name: Travis Kolari
Company: U.S. Steel Minnesota Ore Operations
Board Position: Producers
 Name: Tim Kalisch
Company: U.S. Steel Minnesota Ore Operations
Board Position: Producers
Name: Larry Sutherland
Company: U.S. Steel Minnesota Ore Operations
Board Position: Producers

 

 

2017 IMA Committee Chairs

Name: Chrissy Bartovich
Company: U.S. Steel Minnesota Ore Operations
Board Position: Environmental Committee
Name: Karla McKenzie
Company: ArcelorMittal – Minorca Mine
Board Position: Health and Safety Committee
Name: Michael Jenkins
Company: TASSCO
Board Position: Membership Committee
Name: Bob Poulter
Company: GPM Inc.
Board Position: Public Information Committee
Name: Matt Thibodeau
Company: Thibodeau, Johnson & Feriancek 
Board Position: Workforce and Education Committee